People v. Bautista
[…] (b)(1)) and inflicted great bodily injury (§ 12022.7, subd. (a)) on the victim. Defendant's only contention on appeal is that his waiver of jury trial was invalid because his attorney did not join in the waiver. The record shows that, in fact, defendant's attorney did join in defendant's waiver. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment.

Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

DISCUSSION

Because the only issue on appeal is whether defendant's waiver of a jury trial was valid, we need not discuss the facts of the crime.

Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution provides, in relevant part, that "[a] jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel." Our Supreme Court has instructed that "[t]he requirement that a defendant and defense counsel personally and expressly waive the right to jury trial describes the manner in which a criminal defendant who wishes to waive this 'inviolate' right may do so, and constitutes the only method by which