February 16, 2006.
[…] Before: Buckley, P.J., Sullivan, Williams, Gonzalez and Catterson, JJ., Concur.
The 2005 version of the Drug Law Reform Act (L 2005, ch 643, § 1) provides that a defendant convicted of a class A-II felony drug offense, who was sentenced under prior law to an indeterminate term of imprisonment with a minimum period of not less than three years, "who is more than twelve months from being an eligible inmate as that term is defined in subdivision 2 of section 851 of the correction law" and who meets the merit time eligibility requirements of section 803 (1) (d) of the Correction Law, may apply to be resentenced in accordance with section 70.71 of the Penal Law. Correction Law § 851 (2) defines "eligible inmate" as "a person confined in an institution who is eligible for release on parole or who will become eligible for release on parole or conditional release within two years." These statutes, although not a model of clarity, when read together, require that, in order to be eligible for resentencing, an A-II offender may not be eligible for parole within three years.