12-20-2024
[…] In all other respects, the trial court stated its ruling was final. In my view, the issue was adequately preserved and appropriately placed before this court.
Because the court's ruling effectively excluded evidence of Doe 1's schizophrenia, it seems especially inappropriate to place the burden on defendant to raise the issue again. (See Evid. Code, § 354 [evidentiary challenge preserved where "[t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court," or "[t]he rulings of the court made" such disclosure futile].) Here, the record shows defendant raised a discrete evidentiary issue and requested a 402 hearing to afford the court sufficient context to address the matter, but the court rejected that request based on an error of law.