07-10-2023
[…] It is not a divisible course of conduct for purposes of imposing multiple punishments.
Despite this straightforward application of section 654, the People contend that the defendant harbored multiple intents and objectives by remaining in the house for a period of time after breaking into it. This argument reflects a misunderstanding of the law of trespass. The trespass provision relevant here, section 602.5, subdivision (b), is violated when, without the consent of the owner, the person "enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place while a resident, or another person authorized to be in the dwelling, is present at any time." This provision may be violated by remaining in the house without consent, but it is also, fundamentally, violated once the person enters the premises.