2012-02-14
[…] Gillard, 7 A.D.3d 540, 541, 776 N.Y.S.2d 95). In any event, the Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in determining that the child was competent to give sworn testimony ( see CPL 60.20; People v. Morales, 80 N.Y.2d 450, 453, 591 N.Y.S.2d 825, 606 N.E.2d 953; People v. Nisoff, 36 N.Y.2d 560, 566, 369 N.Y.S.2d 686, 330 N.E.2d 638). The examination of the child revealed that she possessed sufficient intelligence and capacity to testify ( see CPL 60.20 [1] ), and that she appreciated “the difference between truth and falsehood, the necessity for telling the truth, and the fact that a witness who testifies falsely may be punished” (CPL 60.20[2]; see People v. Stalter, 77 A.D.3d 776, 909 N.Y.S.2d 516; People v. Mendoza, 49 A.D.3d 559, 560, 853 N.Y.S.2d 364; People v. McIver, 15 A.D.3d 677, 678, 791 N.Y.S.2d 587; People v. Gillard, 7 A.D.3d at 541, 776 N.Y.S.2d 95).