People v. Bathum
[…] As he did so, his fingers were "within an inch" of her vagina. Based on this testimony, a rational trier of fact could find that, beyond a reasonable doubt, Bathum engaged in an act of "sexual contact" with Stephanie in the sweat lodge as required under section 729.

D. Whether Bathum had "Sexual Contact" with Stephanie J. in His Office

Bathum contends there is insufficient evidence showing he engaged in "sexual contact" with Stephanie J. within the meaning of section 729 when she performed oral sex on him in his office. In support of his position, he emphasizes that pursuant to section 729, subdivision (c)(3), "'[s]exual contact' means sexual intercourse or the touching of an intimate part of a patient[.]" (Bus. &Prof. Code, § 729, subd. (c)(3), italics added.) Relying on that statutory language and Roy v.