People v. Bathum
[…] Bathum contends "[a]ll convictions and each sentence for violation of [Business and Professions Code] section 729, save one, must be stricken[ ]" because under section 729, subdivision (b)(3), he "may suffer but a single conviction[ ] and a single sentence[ ]" for engaging in acts of sexual exploitation with multiple victims. As discussed below, we are not convinced by his argument.

A. Relevant Statutory Provisions

As noted above, Business and Professions Code section 729, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "[A]ny person holding himself . . . out to be a . . . psychotherapist[ ] or alcohol and drug abuse counselor, who engages in an act of sexual intercourse, sodomy, oral copulation, or sexual contact with a patient or client, . . . is guilty of sexual exploitation ...."

Section 729, subdivision (b) states: "Sexual exploitation . . . is a public offense:

"(1) An act in violation of subdivision (a) shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months, or a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine.