People v. Bathum
[…] During her stay, Bathum gave her various drugs to ingest either daily or every other day, including crack and heroin.

At the end of her direct examination, the prosecution asked: "What is the one thing that stands out to you the most about the drugs that were furnished to you by [Bathum] at CRLA?" Without any objection, she answered: "It, pretty much, ruined my life. There is nothing more than that I can say. And he did a number on my brainwork ...."

B. Governing Principles 1. Evidentiary Principles

Pursuant to Evidence Code section 210: "'Relevant evidence' means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." Even relevant evidence, however, may be excluded under Evidence Code section 352, which states: "The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create