People v. Bathum
[…] Further, during the Summer Hill incident, Bathum used his hand to hold Hayley down by the chest while he orally copulated her.

Under these circumstances, we conclude that the record contains substantial evidence from which a rational trier of fact could conclude that, beyond a reasonable doubt, Bathum did not actually or reasonably believe Hayley consented to the sexual acts underlying his convictions on counts 1 through 6.

III. Sufficiency of Evidence - Sexual Exploitation Under Business and Professions Code Section 729

A. Governing Statutory Authority

Business and Professions Code section 729, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "[A]ny person holding himself or herself out to be a physician and surgeon, psychotherapist, or alcohol and drug abuse counselor, who engages in an act of sexual intercourse, sodomy, oral copulation, or sexual contact with a patient or client, . . . is guilty of sexual exploitation by a physician and surgeon, psychotherapist, or alcohol and drug abuse counselor."

B. Sufficiency of Evidence Showing Bathum had Sexual Intercourse with Stephanie J. at the W Hotel