People v. Bathum
[…] Jennifer testified she and Stephanie "took turns having sex with [Bathum] in t[he] same bed" in the hotel room. Immediately thereafter, Jennifer clarified that by "sex" she meant that "[Bathum's] penis would go in [her] vagina."

In sum, on the record before us, viewed in the light most favorable to the judgment, we conclude there is substantial evidence from which a rational trier of fact could conclude, beyond a reasonable doubt, Bathum had "sexual intercourse" with Stephanie as required to sustain a conviction under section 729. (See Bus. &Prof. Code, § 729, subd. (a).)

C. Sufficiency of Evidence Showing Bathum had "Sexual Contact" with Stephanie J. in the Sweat Lodge

As noted above, in order to prove guilt under section 729, the prosecution must show the defendant "engage[d] in an act of sexual intercourse, sodomy, oral copulation, or sexual contact with a patient or client[.]" (Bus. &Prof. Code, § 729, subd. (a).) For purposes of section 729, subdivision (a), "'[s]exual contact' means sexual intercourse or the touching of an intimate part of a patient for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, or abuse." (Id., subd. (c)(3).) Moreover, for purposes of section 729, the words "'[i]ntimate part' and 'touching' have the same meanings as defined in Section 243.4 of the Penal Code." (Id., subd. (c)(4).) Section 243.4, subdivision (g)(1) defines "'[i]ntimate part'" as "the sexual organ, anus, groin, or buttocks of any person, and the breast of a female."