People v. Bathum
[…] Even relevant evidence, however, may be excluded under Evidence Code section 352, which states: "The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of misleading the jury."

In addition, Evidence Code section 780 provides, in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the . . . jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing[.]" Further, "a trial court has discretion, within the strictures of Evidence Code section 352, to permit the prosecution to introduce evidence supporting a witness's credibility even on direct examination, so long as the prosecution reasonably expects the defense to attack the witness's