People v. Bathum
[…] Her testimony therefore bolstered their credibility.

Bathum argues that despite being relevant, the testimony was unduly prejudicial and ran the risk of confusing the jury, because a victim may only testify to facts relating to the crimes in which they were involved. We reject his contention for two reasons. First, Bathum has not cited-and we could not locate- any section of the Evidence Code or other pertinent legal authority supportive of his asserted rule. Second, his argument is inconsistent with the broad definition of relevance in Evidence Code section 210. Under that statute, evidence is relevant so long as it has "any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." (Evid. Code, § 210, italics added.)

Accordingly, we conclude that, even if proper and timely objections had been made, it would have been well within the trial court's discretion to find the probative value of the testimony above was not substantially outweighed by the risk of undue prejudice.