People v. Bates
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration in original). "The imposition of a punishment more severe than that assigned by law when the criminal act occurred is a violation of the Constitution's ex post facto prohibition." Id. at 154 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Lifetime electronic monitoring is an additional punishment and penalty that is a part of a defendant's sentence. People v Cole, 491 Mich 325, 335-336; 817 NW2d 497 (2012).

MCL 750.520n(1) provides:

A person convicted under [MCL 750.520b] or 520c for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under . . . MCL 791.285.
Section 520n was made effective on August 28, 2006. See 2006 PA 171. In the present case, Bates's two CSC convictions were for offenses that occurred before 2006 and Section 520n's effective date.