NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We agree with respondent.
DISCUSSION
1. Was the section 1202.5 fine properly imposed?
Appellant argues that the $10 fine imposed pursuant to section 1202.5 be stricken because it was not part of the negotiated plea disposition. Appellant argues that this case is controlled by the decision in People v. Walker (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1013 (Walker). We agree that Walker controls, but believe it compels affirmance rather than reversal.
Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) provides: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant’s financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution.”
The California Supreme Court in Walker set forth a two-prong approach to analyzing claims of plea bargain violations. (Walker, supra, 54 Cal.3d at pp. 1019-1020.) First, the question is whether the court properly advised the defendant concerning the plea consequences.