People v. Batchelor
[…] “In the absence of any reference to Penal Code section 654 during sentencing, the fact that the court did not stay the sentence on any count is generally deemed to reflect an implicit determination that each crime had a separate objective.” (People v. Tarris (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 612, 626.)

“[C]arjacking is not a lesser offense included within robbery, ” so that a defendant may properly be convicted of both offenses. (People v. Green (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1084.) Whether a defendant may be punished for both offenses, however, is a separate issue. The carjacking statute, provides in section 215, subdivision (c): “This section shall not be construed to supersede or affect Section 211 [robbery]. A person may be charged with a violation of this section and Section 211. However, no defendant may be punished under this section and Section 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section and Section 211.” Batchelor and Woo argue that there is no evidence they harbored different criminal intents and objectives.