People v. Batavia Pub. Library Dist.
[…] We review the trial court's judgment following a bench trial to determine whether it was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Bank of America v. WS Management, Inc., 2015 IL App (1st) 132551, ¶ 84. A judgment is against the manifest weight of the evidence where the opposite conclusion is clearly apparent or where the findings appear to be unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on the evidence. Id. ¶ 36 In order to resolve this issue, we look first to the annexation statute used by Geneva in its attempt to annex territory in Blackberry Township. Section 15-15 of the Act provides, relevantly:

"(a) A district may, by ordinance, annex territory if that territory is:

(1) located within the boundaries of a municipality or school district that is included, entirely or partially, within the district;

(2) contiguous to the district; and

(3) without local, tax-supported public library service.

An ordinance under this subsection must describe the territory to be annexed.

(b) Within 15 days of the passage of the annexation ordinance, the library district shall send notice of the adoption of the ordinance, a copy of the map showing the boundaries of the territory to be annexed, and a copy of the text of the publication notice required in this Section to the president of the board of trustees of each public library with territory within one mile of the territory to be annexed. Within 15 days after the adoption of the ordinance it shall be published as provided in Section 1-30. The board may vacate an annexation ordinance before its publication.

(c) The publication or posting of the ordinance shall include a notice of (i) the specific number of voters required to sign a petition requesting that the question of the adoption of the ordinance be submitted to the voters of the district or the territory to be annexed or both, (ii) the time in which the petition must be filed, and (iii) the date of the
prospective referendum. The district secretary shall provide a petition form to any individual requesting one.

(d) If no petition is filed with the library district within 30 days after publication or posting of the ordinance, the annexation shall take effect. If, however, within the 30 day period, a petition is filed with the Board of Trustees of the library district, signed by voters of the district or the territory to be annexed, or both, equal in number to 10% or more of the total number of registered voters in the district, the territory to be annexed or both, asking that the question of the annexation of the territory be submitted to the voters of the territory, the board of trustees may vacate the annexation ordinance