People v. Bassett
[…] Dowd v. Berndtson, 2012 IL App (1st) 122376, ¶ 24, 983 N.E.2d 34.

¶ 25 Here, defendant is using a section 2-1401 petition to relitigate the requirement he provide another DNA sample. Before trial, the trial court considered and rejected defendant's argument. Defendant advances no new facts in his petition which would potentially warrant relief from judgment.

¶ 26 Moreover, neither section 5-4-3 of the Unified Code nor the supreme court's decision in Marshall supports the proposition the trial court improperly required defendant to submit to a buccal swab. Section 5-4-3(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, the following:

"(a) Any person *** convicted or found guilty of any *** offense requiring registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act *** shall *** be required to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue to the Illinois State Police ***, provided such person is:
(1) convicted of a qualifying offense or attempt of a qualifying offense on or after July 1, 1990 and sentenced to a term of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(a)(1) (West 2008).

Notably, this provision applies after a defendant's conviction, not prior to trial.