November 12, 1998
[…] Over defendant's objection, Supreme Court granted the prosecutor's request and both statements were admitted into evidence.
Defendant argues that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence in that the accomplice testimony of Blaydes was not sufficiently corroborated, and that Supreme Court erred in permitting the use of Davila's prior statements for cross-examination. We disagree. More than sufficient corroborative evidence was produced to satisfy the requirements of CPL 60.22 (1), which provides that a defendant may not be convicted solely upon accomplice testimony "unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission" thereof.