Blakely v. Washington (2004) 542 U.S. 296.
[…] [Citation.] Second, the right to jury trial and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt do not apply to the aggravating fact of a prior conviction. [Citations.]” (People v. Sandoval (2007) 41 Cal.4th 825, 836-837.)
California Rules of Court, rule 4.421(a)(9) allows the court to find an aggravating circumstance if “[t]he crime involved an attempted or actual taking or damage of great monetary value[.]”
All further rule references are to the California Rules of Court.
Section 12022.6, subdivision (b) provides: “If the loss exceeds one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of two years.”
Basmajian implicitly admitted he stole $625,000 from the victim when he pled guilty to the theft from an elderly person charge and agreed to pay the victim this amount in restitution.