Blakely v. Washington (2004) 542 U.S. 296.
[…] The Court Security Fee
Article I, section 10, clause 1 of the federal Constitution and article I, section 9 of the state Constitution prohibit the passage of ex post facto laws. Similarly, section 3 provides: “No part of [the Penal Code] is retroactive, unless expressly so declared.”
Section 1465.8 provides:
“To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.”
Section 1465.8 became effective on August 2, 2003 (Stats. 2003, ch. 159 (A.B.1759), § 25), after Basmajian’s commission of the underlying offense in this matter.