NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Hillhouse (2002) 27 Cal.4th 469, 496.) “‘“[I]f the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact’s findings, the opinion of the reviewing court that the circumstances might also be reasonably reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant a reversal of the judgment.”’” (People v. Bean (1988) 46 Cal.3d 919, 933, quoting People v. Hillery (1965) 62 Cal.2d 692, 702 .) This standard of review also applies when the prosecution relies on primarily circumstantial evidence. (People v. Perez (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1117, 1124.)
II. Forgery of Public Seals
Penal Code section 472 prohibits the forgery, counterfeiting, possession, and concealment of counterfeited seals. It provides in pertinent part, “Every person who, with intent to defraud another, forges, or counterfeits the seal of this State... or any other public seal authorized or recognized by the laws of this State... or who falsely makes, forges, or counterfeits any impression purporting to be an impression of any such seal, or who has in his possession any such counterfeited seal or impression thereof, knowing it to be counterfeited, and willfully conceals the same, is guilty of forgery.”
We focus on the intent to defraud and willful concealment elements challenged by Baskerville on appeal.
A. Intent to Defraud
A Penal Code section 472 conviction requires “intent to defraud another.” Specific intent as an element of a crime may be proved by circumstantial evidence. (People v.