10-03-2024
[…] ¶ 63 To fulfill its constitutional role as an intermediary between citizens and the State, the grand jury is asked merely to determine whether there is a sufficient evidentiary basis to subject the accused to a fair criminal trial. DiVincenzo, 183 Ill.2d at 254. Unlike petit juries, grand juries do not have to be unanimous. See 725 ILCS 5/112-2(a) (West 2018) ("The Grand Jury shall consist of 16 persons, 12 of whom shall be necessary to constitute a quorum."); id. § 112-4(d) ("If 9 grand jurors concur that the evidence before them constitutes probable cause that a person has committed an offense the State's Attorney shall prepare a Bill of Indictment charging that person with such offense.").
¶ 64 Here, the State presented sufficient evidence from which nine grand jurors could return a true bill of indictment, based solely on Kelly's testimony prior to Kelly attempting to answer questions from a single grand juror.