NO. 4-16-0286
[…] Thus, we find no abuse of discretion.
¶ 30 B. Defendant's Controlled-Substances Fine
¶ 31 Defendant argues his controlled-substances fine should be reduced from $3000 to $1000 because he was convicted of a Class 2 felony, not a Class X felony. As we again excuse defendant's forfeiture and waiver, we agree his fine must be reduced.
¶ 32 Section 411.2(a) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act) (720 ILCS 570/411.2(a) (West 2014)) provides as follows:
"(a) Every person convicted of a violation of this Act, and every person placed on probation, conditional discharge, supervision or probation under Section 410 of this Act, shall be assessed for each offense a sum fixed at:
(1) $3,000 for a Class X felony;
(2) $2,000 for a Class 1 felony;
(3) $1,000 for a Class 2 felony;
(4) $500 for a Class 3 or Class 4 felony;
(5) $300 for a Class A misdemeanor;
(6) $200 for a Class B or Class C misdemeanor."
In this case, the jury convicted defendant of delivery of less than one gram of a substance containing cocaine, which is a Class 2 felony offense. The trial court should have imposed a $1000 fine, not a $3000 fine. Thus, we reduce the controlled-substances fine to $1000.
¶ 33 III. CONCLUSION