NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Attorney General assumes that defendant proffered the instruction to the trial court because it was based on his defense. We find nothing in the record to support such an assumption.
Evidence Code section 502 states: “The court on all proper occasions shall instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt.”
The Attorney General contends that, “[r]eading the instructions as a whole, it is not reasonably likely that the jury would have been misled into believing that [defendant] had to prove accident.