THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOEL LOPEZ BARRON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] He challenges the sufficiency of the evidence of asportation, arguing that the movement of Joann was neither substantial nor substantially increased the risk of harm. He also contends the movement of Joann was merely incidental to the crimes of rape and oral copulation.
At trial and on appeal, kidnap charges were based on Barron's conduct in the sexual assault and not on any movement of the victim after the attacks.
Asportation of the victim is a necessary element of aggravated kidnapping to commit rape. Section 209, subdivision (b) applies "if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense." (§ 209, subd. (b)(2).) In People v. Dominguez (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1141 (Dominguez),the Supreme Court examined the two prongs of the asportation element.