NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DISCUSSION
1. Sufficient Evidence Supported Appellant’s Convictions.
Appellant claims there was insufficient evidence supporting his convictions because he merely demonstrated an angry outburst and not an unequivocal and specific threat, and there was no evidence he intended the threats to be conveyed to Dominguez or Berlinn. We disagree.
Penal Code section 422, states, in relevant part, “[a]ny person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety, shall be punished....”
In People v.