People v. Barrios
[…] Any other portions are admitted for state of mind only."

The prosecutor indicated that the other Evidence Code section 402 issue was "prior identifications by both [Aston] and the victim." The prosecutor's basis for admitting the evidence was that Aston and D.J. had identified Barrios both in the field and at the preliminary hearing. The trial court indicated that "the field [identifications were] clearly admissible." The second identifications could be argued, if need be, at trial.

Evidence Code section 402 provides: "(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article. [¶] (b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests. [¶] (c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute."

The prosecutor asserted that he had a specific photograph which he was intending to use as an exhibit since it showed all the dirt and debris on Barrios's pants and, in particular, that Barrios had trimmed off all of his hair.