People v. Barriga
[…] Section 2933, subdivision (a) states in relevant part:

“It is the intent of the Legislature that persons convicted of a crime and sentenced to the state prison under Section 1170 serve the entire sentence imposed by the court, except for a reduction in the time served in the custody of the Director of Corrections for performance in work, training or education programs established by the Director of Corrections....”

Section 2933.1, subdivision (a) states in relevant part:

“Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.”

Section 2933.2 states in relevant part:

“(a) Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other law, any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933.

“(b) The limitation provided in subdivision (a) shall apply whether the defendant is sentenced under Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2 or sentenced under some other law.

“(c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, no credit pursuant to Section 4019 may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail . . ..

“(d) This section shall only apply to murder that is committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative.”

Section 182 states in relevant part:

“(a) If two or more persons conspire:

“(1) To commit any crime. [¶] ... [¶]

“They are punishable as follows: