People v. Barriga
[…] But if the assumptions on both of those opinions is shakey, then I don’t see that Mr. Souza’s testimony is any more reliable and still gives the same problems that Mr. Boudreau’s testimony does. [¶] ... [¶]

“Well, again, if you [defense counsel] want to, you know, you could call a witness to say that the rear window of the Nissan Maxima of that year only rolls down so far and there’s a wind wing, period.... [¶] ... [¶] But as to downward angle or backward or anything like that, that’s again subject to the relative positions of the vehicles. I’m not going to allow that.”

Evidence Code section 354 states:

“A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that:

“(a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means;

“(b) The rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile; or

“(c) The evidence was sought by questions asked during cross-examination or recross-examination.”

The rule of Evidence Code section 354 is necessary because, among other things, the reviewing court must know the substance of the excluded evidence in order to assess prejudice. (People v.