People v. Barriga
[…] “(b) The limitation provided in subdivision (a) shall apply whether the defendant is sentenced under Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2 or sentenced under some other law.

“(c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, no credit pursuant to Section 4019 may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail . . ..

“(d) This section shall only apply to murder that is committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative.”

Section 182 states in relevant part:

“(a) If two or more persons conspire:

“(1) To commit any crime. [¶] ... [¶]

“They are punishable as follows:

“When they conspire to commit any crime against the person of any official specified in paragraph (6), they are guilty of a felony and are punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for five, seven, or nine years.