THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GILBERT ARIZMENDEZ BARRIGA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The Attorney General concedes the record does not indicate a valid waiver of appellant's presence, and that remand is appropriate.
A criminal defendant's right to be personally present at trial and by extension all critical stages of the criminal prosecution, including sentencing and resentencing, is guaranteed in the federal Constitution by the confrontation clause of the
Sixth Amendment and the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. (People v. Velasco (2023) 97 Cal.App.5th 663, 673 (Velasco).) It is also required by section 15 of article I of the California Constitution and by sections 977 and 1043. (Ibid.)
Section 977, subdivision (b)(1) requires a defendant "be physically present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be physically or remotely present at all other proceedings unless they waive their right to be physically or remotely present, with leave of court and with approval by defendant's counsel."