People v. Barriere
[…] (f)(1).)" (People v. Smith, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 431 (Smith).)

Although restitution orders are generally limited to the victim's economic damages, under section 1202.4, subdivision (f)(3)(F), restitution shall be ordered for "[n]oneconomic losses, including, but not limited to, psychological harm, for felony violations of Section 288." Unlike economic damages, which are concerned with "objectively verifiable monetary losses" (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (b)(1)), noneconomic damages relate to "subjective, nonmonetary losses including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation." (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (b)(2); see Smith, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 431.)

A. Constitutional Right to a Jury Trial