People v. Barrientos
[…] The trial court ruled the statement was admissible. It found it was made under circumstances that rendered it trustworthy and was therefore admissible per section 1253. The court further found "it appears" the statement would be admissible under section 1240, but an additional proffer as to whether the victim was still under the stress of excitement should be made. The court agreed with the defense that the contents of a fresh complaint are inadmissible.

B. Section 1240

Section 1240 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."

Contrary to the parties' assertions, the court did not admit the statement under section 1240, noting the need for further evidence of the second prong. The People did not offer any further evidence before trial.