People v. Barrientos
[…] The mother testified the victim was scared once she asked about the touching and became more scared as the mother checked her and asked more questions. The next day the victim was quieter and the mother noticed she walked differently. She had not noticed any difference in the victim's walking the day before. The evidence indicates the victim's change in behavior was due to the disclosure of the molestation. There was insufficient evidence that when the statement was made the victim was still under the "stress of excitement" of the molestation itself. The statement was not admissible under section 1240.

C. Section 1253

Section 1253 provides in part: "Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement was made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describes medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment. This section applies only to a statement made by a victim who is a minor at the time of the proceedings, provided the statement was made when the victim was under the age of 12 describing any act, or attempted act, of child abuse or neglect."

Section 1252 provides: "Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this article if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness." The trial court admitted the victim's statement under section 1253, finding it was trustworthy.