4-21-0002
[…] ¶ 24 Accordingly, we find the circuit court did not abuse its discretion by denying respondent's request for the appointment of an independent evaluator.
¶ 25 C. Probable Cause
¶ 26 Respondent last argues the circuit court erred by finding no probable cause was shown to warrant an evidentiary hearing to determine whether respondent was still a sexually violent person. The State disagrees, arguing the circuit court's decision was correct.
¶ 27 At the time of each reexamination under the Act, the committed person receives notice of the right to petition the circuit court for discharge. 725 ILCS 207/65(b) (1) (West 2020). If the committed person does not affirmatively waive that right, like respondent in this case, the court must "set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination ***, the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person." 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2020). At such a probable-cause hearing, the court only reviews the reexamination reports and hears the parties' arguments. 725 ILCS 207/65(b) (1) (West 2020).