No. 2012KN013315.
[…] Further, while defendant was awaiting the arrival of the detective, “he was being engaged in conversation at the direction of the ... detectives.” See, Defendant's Reply dated July 10, 2012 at p 8, para 12.
Where the actions of a non-police actor are “pervaded with governmental involvement,” that person could reasonably be viewed as an agent of the state. See, People v. Wilhelm, 34 AD3d 40, 46, 822 N.Y.S.2d 786 (3d Dept, 2006), citing People v. Ray, 65 N.Y.2d 282, 286, 491 N.Y.S.2d 283 (1985). See, also, CPL Sec. 60.45(2)(b) (“a confession, admission or other statement is involuntarily made' by a defendant when it is obtained from him ... by a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity or by a person then acting under his direction or in cooperation with him”).
Under these circumstances, Defendant has stated sufficient facts to warrant a pre-trial hearing at which the issue of whether or not Defendant's statements were given to an individual acting as an agent of the state.