NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Tinajero (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1541. Since Barragan is making no claim based upon the allegations of the accusatory pleading in this case, we will analyze the issue by determining whether a defendant may transport methamphetamine in violation of section 11379 without also being guilty of possession under section 11377.
Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part, “every person who possesses any controlled substance [as defined by the statute]... shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year or in the state prison.”