09-19-2019
[…] II. Section 1170.9
Defendant contends the matter must be remanded for resentencing because the court failed to comply with section 1170.9 and consider whether defendant's mental health issues resulted from his service in the military when it denied probation and sentenced defendant to state prison. The People assert defendant failed to make a prima facie showing that he was within the parameters of section 1170.9.
Defendant's sentencing arguments are based on section 1170.9, which provides certain benefits to individuals who served or are serving in the military and are convicted of criminal offenses, subject to specific prerequisites. It states:
"In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges that he or she committed the offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of his or her service. The court may request, through existing resources, an assessment to aid in that determination." (§ 1170.9, subd. (a), italics added.)