No. 3–09–0721.
[…] The State submits that either violation gives rise to a conviction for the same offense, armed robbery.
¶ 32 The State's request to affirm the armed robbery conviction in this case requires a careful review of the armed robbery statute that became effective on January 1, 2000, with the passage of Public Act 91–404. See Pub. Act 91–404, § 5 (eff. January 1, 2000) (amending 720 ILCS 5/18–2)(Armed Robbery) (the Act). For the convenience of the reader, the relevant portions of the armed robbery statute, applicable at the time of this alleged armed robbery, are set forth below:
“§ 18–2. Armed robbery.
(a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18–1; and
(1) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm; or
(2) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm [.]* * *
* * *
(b) Sentence.
Armed robbery in violation of subsection (a)(1) is a Class X felony. A violation of subsection (a)(2) is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/18–2(a), (b) (West 2008).
The armed robbery statute requires the State to prove all the elements codified in the numerical subsection of the statute alleged to have been violated in order to support an armed robbery conviction.