07-12-2017
[…] Possession of marijuana for sale and sale of marijuana involves moral turpitude. (People v. Standard (1986) 181 Cal.App.3d 431, 435.) Ham and Nguyen both testified that Ham sold marijuana out of his apartment. According to Nguyen, she and Ham were growing more marijuana plants than were authorized by their "Proposition 215" medical marijuana cards. Additionally, both Ham and Nguyen, by their own admissions, deliberately deleted items from their mobile phones in anticipation of a police investigation. Their actions in this regard may have constituted violations of former section 135, destroying or concealing documentary evidence, which was classified as a misdemeanor.
Former section 135, in effect at the time of the charged offenses, entitled "Destroying evidence," provided: "Every person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon any trial, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized by law, willfully destroys or conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor." This section was amended in 2015. The amended statute, entitled "Destroying, erasing, or concealing evidence," was amended, among other things, to more clearly apply to digital images.