The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Sherri BARNES, Appellant.
[…] The evidence was not legally sufficient to support the criminal diversion charge. “A person is guilty of criminal diversion of prescription medications and prescriptions in the fourth degree when he or she commits a criminal diversion act” (Penal Law § 178.10). A criminal diversion act may include “an act or acts in which a person knowingly ... receives, in exchange for anything of pecuniary value, a prescription medication ... with knowledge or reasonable grounds to know that the seller or transferor is not authorized by law to sell or transfer such prescription medication” (Penal Law § 178.00 [3][b] ). A prescription medication is defined as “any article for which a prescription is required in order to be lawfully sold, delivered or distributed by any person authorized by law to engage in the practice of the profession of pharmacy” (Penal Law § 178.00[1] ). To prevail on this charge, the People had to prove that the substance transferred from Jewett to defendant “was, in fact, a prescription medication ... as opposed to an ‘over-the-counter-drug’ ” that can be sold without a prescription ( People v.