2-19-0925
[…] Ill. R. Evid. 801(c) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011); In re Estate of DeMarzo, 2015 IL App (1st) 141766, ¶ 19. The statement may be written, such as the blood test results at issue here, or verbal. Hearsay is inadmissible unless the statement falls within a hearsay exception. Ill. R. Evid. 802 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011); Estate of DeMarzo, 2015 IL App (1st) 141766, ¶ 19.
¶ 22 As noted, the trial court allowed evidence of the results of the blood tests performed by the hospital to be admitted under the business records hearsay exception. Section 11-501.4 (a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/11-501.4(a) (West 2016)) provides that, in prosecutions under the DUI laws, the results of blood tests to determine an individual's blood alcohol levels that were "conducted upon persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital emergency room are admissible in evidence as a business record exception to the hearsay rule" so long as the tests: (1) "were ordered in the regular course of providing emergency medical treatment and not at the request of law enforcement authorities," and (2) "were performed by the laboratory routinely used by the hospital."