THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DEMARCUS BARNES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Mayo, 2017 IL App (2d) 150390, ¶ 30.
¶ 32 Here, the State's initial criminal complaint alleged that the defendant, with the intent to kill or do great bodily harm, caused Cullen's death by setting fire to a vehicle while she was locked in the vehicle's trunk. The State later filed notice of its intent to submit jury instructions on multiple theories of first degree murder, including intentional homicide, knowing homicide, and felony murder.
¶ 33 Section 9-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides:
"A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
(1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
(2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or
(3) he is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (West 2014).
¶ 34 Forcible felonies include kidnapping, arson, and robbery.