No. 1-16-2287 No. 1-16-2288 (Cons.)
[…] (Emphasis omitted.) People v. Domagala 2013 IL 113688, ¶ 35. At the second stage of postconviction proceedings, the trial court may dismiss any individual claim for failure to make a substantial showing of a constitutional violation, while advancing other claims to an evidentiary hearing. People v. Lara, 317 Ill. App. 3d 905, 908 (2000). We review separately each of defendants' claims.
¶ 26 A. Pretrial Advice
¶ 27 The State contends that the defendants did not sufficiently support their claims that counsel advised them incorrectly in plea negotiations. Section 122-2 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016)) directs the petitioner to attach to his petition "affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or *** state why the same are not attached." The evidence required depends on the nature of the allegations. People v. Hall, 217 Ill. 2d 324, 333 (2005).
¶ 28 In Hall, the defendant claimed that his attorney gave him erroneous advice about defenses and the sentence he would face if he went to trial.