06-02-2021
[…] [Citation.]... ‘The fear is sufficient if it facilitated the defendant's taking of the property. Thus, any intimidation, even without threats, may be sufficient.' [Citation.] However, given the language of section 212 , the intimidation must not only produce fear, but the fear must be of the infliction of injury.” (People v. Montalvo (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 597, 612.)
Section 212 provides, “The fear mentioned in Section 211 may be either:“1. The fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his family; or,“2. The fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed at the time of the robbery.”