People v. Bareilles
[…] Code, § 66499.32, subd. (a)) and may bring an action for damages against the person who divided the property (Gov. Code, § 66499, subd. (b)). Government Code section 66499.33 authorizes a government agency to sue to enjoin a sale in violation of the Act but, appellant urges, does not offer a governmental agency any remedy once a sale has occurred.

In addition to its specific authorization of suits to enjoin illegal sales, Government Code section 66499.33 provides that "[t]his division does not bar any legal, equitable or summary remedy to which any aggrieved local agency or other public agency, or any person, firm, or corporation may otherwise be entitled[.]" And, of course, Government Code sections 66499.30 and 66499.31 authorize criminal prosecution for violation of the Act. The Act thus provides enforcement mechanisms for both individuals and local governments whose rights and interests it protects.