People v. Barber
[…] (Evid. Code, § 872, subd. (b).) Defendant was again held to answer on all charges and enhancements and an information was filed in superior court on July 11, 2001. A trial date was set but was thereafter continued several times, often on the request of defense counsel. Trial was ultimately conducted in March 2002.

Because the prosecution was unable to locate Sanchez, it sought to introduce at trial Sanchezs testimony from the September 2000 preliminary hearing. The prosecution relied upon the former testimony exception to the hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1291.) A predicate for the use of that exception is that the witness is unavailable. Insofar as is relevant, Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5) provides a witness is unavailable if "[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the courts process." Consequently, on March 11, 2002, the court conducted a hearing before trial commenced to determine whether the prosecution had exercised reasonable diligence to obtain Sanchezs attendance at the March 2002 trial.