04-03-2019
[…] (People v. Barnett (1998) 17 Cal.4th 1044, 1145, fn. omitted; United States v. Bailey (1980) 444 U.S. 394, 416.)
Section 278.5, subdivision (a), provides, "Every person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation," is guilty of a crime punishable by up to three years in prison.
Section 278.7, subdivision (a), provides as follows: "Section 278.5 does not apply to a person with a right to custody of a child who, with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or emotional harm, takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals that child." (Italics added.) Section 278.7's affirmative defense is subject to the following conditions: made a report, within a reasonable time, to the district attorney of the county where the child previously resided; and file a custody proceeding, within a reasonable time, in a court of competent jurisdiction. (§ 278.7, subd. (c).) Section 278.7, subdivision (d), defines "reasonable time" as follows: "[A] reasonable time within which to make a report to the district attorney's office is at least 10 days and a reasonable time to commence a custody proceeding is at least 30 days. This section shall not preclude a person from making a report to the district attorney's office or commencing a custody proceeding earlier than those specified times."
Here, the trial court ruled Barber's proffer concerning section 278.7, subdivision (c)'s reporting requirements was insufficient. On appeal, Barber asserts the court misinterpreted the "reasonable time" requirements.