04-03-2019
[…] Barton (1995) 12 Cal.4th 186, 195.) "Although a trial court should not measure the substantiality of the evidence by undertaking to weigh the credibility of the witnesses, the court need not give the requested instruction where the supporting evidence is minimal and insubstantial." (People v. Barnett (1998) 17 Cal.4th 1044, 1145, fn. omitted; United States v. Bailey (1980) 444 U.S. 394, 416.)
Section 278.5, subdivision (a), provides, "Every person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation," is guilty of a crime punishable by up to three years in prison.