THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CORY R. BARBEE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] This is an argument under the first category. People v. Johnson, 2017 IL App (2d) 141241, ¶ 53 n.1. In deciding whether plain error occurred, we must first determine whether any error occurred. People v. Johnson, 347 Ill. App. 3d 570, 574 (2004). ¶ 15 The initial step in determining whether any error occurred is to consider whether the factor at issue is actually a factor inherent in the offense. See People v. Johnson, 2017 IL App (4th) 160922, ¶¶ 46-49. Harm inflicted on a victim is a factor inherent in every battery like the one with which defendant was charged. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a)(1) (West 2016) ("A person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means *** causes bodily harm to an individual."). Here, it cannot be denied that the court, before it imposed the sentence, mentioned three times that defendant "harm[ed]" or "hurt" Miller. The question becomes whether mention of that harm was improper.