THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HECTOR DEAN BARBA, JR., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] On April 13, 2016, the California Supreme Court granted defendant's petition for review. On June 28, 2017, the California Supreme Court ordered our January 28, 2016 opinion in this case vacated. The Supreme Court directed this court to reconsider the matter in light of People v. Gonzales (2017) 2 Cal.5th 858 (Gonzales); after receiving supplemental briefing from the parties, we do so post.
Section 459.5, subdivision (a), reads in full: "Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary. Shoplifting shall be punished as a misdemeanor, except that a person with one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 may be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170."
Defendant argues, and the People agree, that under Gonzalez defendant's actions constitute shoplifting within the meaning of section 459.5. However, the People urge that we affirm the trial court based on defendant's failure to establish that the value of the jewelry was $950 or less. --------