02-28-2022
[…] (Gutierrez, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 1391.)
F. AIDS Testing Order
Defendant contends that the trial court erred when it ordered him to undergo AIDS testing pursuant to section 1202.1. The Attorney General concedes that the order was improper because "there is no evidence of any act by [defendant] that established probable cause to believe there was a transfer of bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV to Doe."
Section 1202.1 requires the court to order every person convicted of a qualifying sex offense to undergo AIDS testing within 180 days of conviction. (§ 1202.1, subds. (a), (e).) With respect to certain sex offenses, including lewd or lascivious conduct with a child in violation of section 288 and continuous sexual abuse of a child in violation of section 288.5, the testing must be ordered "if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim." (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(5)(A); see id. at subds. (a), (e)(5)(A)(iii), (iv)(iii), (iv).)
Defendant was convicted of sections 288 and 288.5. We agree with the parties that there is not substantial evidence to support the trial court's implicit finding of "probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim." (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(5)(A).) Thus, as the parties agree, the matter must be remanded "for further proceedings to determine whether the prosecution has additional evidence that may establish the requisite probable cause." (People v. Butler (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1119, 1129.)
IV. DISPOSITION