NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] On May 20, 2002, defendant admitted all counts, enhancements, and prior convictions for which the maximum exposure was 32 years with the understanding he would receive a sentence of five years, four months as indicated by the court. The court also required a “Cruz waiver.” It informed defendant that if he failed to appear for sentencing, the court could impose “any term” it found appropriate and that although seven years, eight months, had previously been mentioned, “it certainly could be higher than that.” Defendant stated he understood. The court did not advise defendant pursuant to section 1192.5 prior to taking the plea that “(1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so.” Defendant failed to appear for sentencing on June 30, 2004.
People v. Cruz (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1247 (Cruz). A Cruz waiver allows a defendant who has been advised of his or her rights under section 1192.5 to expressly waive those rights, such that if the defendant willfully fails to appear for sentencing the trial court may withdraw its approval of the defendant’s plea and impose a sentence in excess of the bargained-for term. Any such waiver, of course, would have to be obtained at the time of the trial court’s initial acceptance of the plea, and it must be knowing and intelligent. (Cruz, supra, 44 Cal.3d at p. 1254, fn. 5.)
The second paragraph of section 1192.5 provides, “[w]here the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea.”
On December 13, 2005, defendant was returned to court. He was still represented in the instant case by attorney Robert Lyons. On March 30, 2006, Mr. Lyons moved to withdraw as counsel so that the public defender could be appointed to make a motion to withdraw the plea.