People v. Barajas
[…] The trial court’s analysis also assumed that the jury may have also “grasped” that the black chair and the sphygmometer were used in polygraph examinations. Again, therefore, it is unnecessary for this court to take judicial notice of the fact that a polygraph chair is a distinctive type of chair which has wide, flat arms. (Evide. Code, §§ 451, subd. (f), 459, subd. (a).)

2. Additional Argument

In his opening brief, defendant argued that the admission of the videotapes, even as redacted to exclude all verbal references to the polygraph examination, violated Evidence Code section 351.1, which prohibits the admission of “any reference” to “the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner,” or “an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination” in a criminal proceeding. He also argued that the admission of the videotapes violated Evidence Code section 352 because they were substantially more prejudicial than probative.