People v. Barajas
[…] (Id. at p. 231.) That is because “only a fortuity, not intended by the defendant, has prevented the defendant from perpetrating the completed offense of criminal threat itself.” (Ibid.; see § 21a [attempt to commit crime consists of “specific intent to commit the crime, and direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission”].)