People v. Banuelos
[…] When Loss approached in his patrol vehicle, Banuelos fled. From this and their observation of the machetes, the jury could reasonably conclude that Banuelos knew his machetes could be used as stabbing weapons.

Banuelos contends there was insufficient evidence that he possessed the ice pick and machetes " 'as a weapon' " - as opposed to possessing them with knowledge they could be used as a weapon. For this proposition, he relies on People v. Baugh (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 438 (Baugh). His argument is meritless for two reasons.

First, Baugh did not address section 21310 - the statute at issue here - but section 22210, which criminalizes possession of "any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a billy, blackjack, sandbag, sandclub, sap, or slungshot." Baugh concluded that if an object charged to be a dangerous weapon under section 22210 has a lawful use, the prosecution must prove that the defendant possessed it as a weapon.