People v. Banuelos
[…] (People v. Fuiava (2012) 53 Cal.4th 622, 667-668; People v. Scott (2011) 52 Cal.4th 452, 491.) We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling. (People v. Edwards (2013) 57 Cal.4th 658, 711.) The trial court's exercise of discretion will not be set aside unless it is so arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd that it results in a miscarriage of justice. (People v. Ochoa (2001) 26 Cal.4th 398, 437-438, disapproved on another ground in People v. Prieto (2003) 30 Cal.4th 226, 263, fn. 14.)

Evidence Code section 780 provides a jury may "consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing." (Ibid.) Among the circumstances the jury may consider such evidence are to determine: (1) "[t]he existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive" (id., subd. (f)), (2) "[t]he existence or nonexistence of any fact testified to by him" (id., subd.