THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BERNARD BANKS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Thus, based upon the plain language of the Act, we do not find a felon subject to the provisions of the AHC statute could obtain a FOID card under the individual review guidelines set forth in section 10. ¶ 21 We also find support for this conclusion in the language of the offense of unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon (UUWF), which is part of the same article in the criminal code creating the offense of AHC. 730 ILCS 5/24-1.1 (West 2012); 730 ILCS 5/24-1.7. Pursuant to the criminal code, the legislature expressly excludes prosecution under the UUWF statute for felons who have been granted relief under section 10 of the FOID Card Act. 730 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2012) ("This Section shall not apply if the person has been granted relief by the Director of the Department of State Police under Section 10 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act."). No such exemption exists in the AHC statute.