People v. Banks
[…] Carter, 2015 IL 117709, ¶¶ 20, 23. We cannot assume that the absence of (1) proof of service, or (2) an assistant State's Attorney from the proceedings affirmatively establishes the defendant's failure to properly serve the State by the methods provided in Rule 105(b). Based upon this insufficient record, we must presume that the circuit court's order complies with the law. Id. Accordingly, we affirm the court's sua sponte dismissal of the defendant's section 2-1401 petition.

¶ 13 In its response brief, the State requests that $100 be assessed against the defendant pursuant to section 4-2002.1(a) of the Counties Code, which entitles the State's Attorney to this fee "[f]or each case of appeal taken from his county *** to the *** Appellate Court when prosecuted or defended by him." 55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(a) (West 2016). The defendant argues that he should not be required to pay this fee because the supreme court published Carter, 2015 IL 117709, after he filed his appellant brief. We disagree.