People v. Banks
[…] from the State." On April 16, 2014, the court sua sponte dismissed the defendant's petition by written order, finding that the petition was frivolous and patently without merit. This appeal followed.

¶ 5 On appeal, the defendant contends that, because he did not properly serve the State with his section 2-1401 petition, it was not ripe for adjudication and the circuit court's sua sponte dismissal of it should be reversed. We review the dismissal of a section 2-1401 petition de novo. People v. Carter, 2015 IL 117709, ¶ 13.

¶ 6 Section 2-1401 of the Code permits the vacatur of a final judgment that is more than 30 days but less than 2 years old. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2014). A section 2-1401 petition "must be filed in the same proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered but is not a continuation thereof." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2014). Illinois Supreme Court Rule 106 (eff. Aug. 1, 1985) provides that service of a section 2-1401 petition must be in accordance with the methods laid out in Illinois Supreme Court Rule 105 (eff. Jan. 1, 1989).