People v. Banks
[…] Id.

Michigan courts have not yet considered whether convictions of retaliating against a witness, intimidating a witness, and obstruction of justice, arising out of the same conduct, violate the prohibition against double jeopardy. "A person who retaliates, attempts to retaliate, or threatens to retaliate against another person for having been a witness in an official proceeding is guilty of a felony . . . ." MCL 750.122(8); see also People v Greene, 255 Mich App 426, 437; 661 NW2d 616 (2003). "Retaliate" means to "[c]ommit or attempt to commit a crime against any person," MCL 750.122(8)(a), or to "[t]hreaten to kill or injure any person or threaten to cause property damage," MCL 750.122(8)(b). In contrast, a person shall not "[d]iscourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding" by threat or intimidation. MCL 750.122(3)(a).