People v. Banks
[…] "Retaliate" means to "[c]ommit or attempt to commit a crime against any person," MCL 750.122(8)(a), or to "[t]hreaten to kill or injure any person or threaten to cause property damage," MCL 750.122(8)(b). In contrast, a person shall not "[d]iscourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding" by threat or intimidation. MCL 750.122(3)(a).

Additionally, MCL 750.505 is the statutory provision that includes obstruction of justice; it states that "any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony." Obstruction of justice is a common law offense, "defined as 'an interference with the orderly administration of justice.'" People v Jenkins, 244 Mich App 1, 15; 624 NW2d 457 (2000) (citation omitted).