People v. Banks
[…] "The right, if any, to a jury trial of prior conviction allegations derives from sections 1025 and 1158, not from the state or federal Constitution." (People v. Epps (2001) 25 Cal.4th 19, 23 (Epps).) Section 1025, subdivision (b), states that "the question of whether or not the defendant has suffered the prior conviction shall be tried by the jury that tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty ...." However, section 1025, subdivision (c), provides that "the question of whether the defendant is the person who has suffered the prior conviction shall be tried by the court without a jury." Section 1158 provides: "Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction."